Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe in Washington

A whole-house repipe in Washington runs about $7,400 to $13,700 for a 2-bath house in PEX. Plumbers here earn about $42.69 an hour, and the Washington Department of Labor and Industries licenses them.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in Washington costs about

$7,400 to $13,700

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $7,400 to $13,700 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If leaks, low water pressure, or discolored water are showing up in more than one part of your home, a repipe in Washington is usually worth considering. In Washington, repiping a 2-bath house with PEX runs roughly $7,400 to $13,700. Call now to reach a repipe company serving your area, which will see your house and then give you a fixed price, and the call costs you nothing. Your call goes to a repipe company serving your area.

What a repipe costs in Washington by house

These numbers are this site's estimates for homes in Washington. PEX is a bendable plastic pipe, usually red for hot water and blue for cold. A crawl space means the low open area beneath a raised floor.

HomePipeUnder the floorAbout
1,800 square feet, 2 bathrooms, one storyPEX pipeCrawl-spaceAbout $7,400 to $13,700
1,800 square feet, 2 bathrooms, one storyPEX pipeConcrete slabAbout $9,700 to $18,900
1,800 square feet, 2 bathrooms, one storyCopper pipeCrawl-spaceAbout $10,900 to $21,800
2,400 square feet, 3 bathrooms, two storiesPEX pipeCrawl-spaceAbout $9,400 to $18,700

With a slab, the concrete goes right onto the ground, and the pipes sit under it or inside it. Getting to those pipes takes more effort, and that extra work is what pushes the price up on slab homes. Copper is metal pipe held together with solder, and it runs higher than PEX.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

What makes repipes pricier in Washington?

Roughly 70 % of a repipe bill is labor. Plumbers in Washington average $42.69 an hour, about 23 % more than the $34.70 they typically earn across the country.

StateHourly plumber payThe same 2-bathroom PEX home
Washington$42.69About $7,400 to $13,700
New York$40.29About $7,100 to $13,100
California$39.58About $7,000 to $13,000
Texas$29.22About $5,700 to $10,500
Florida$26.94About $5,400 to $9,900

How to get a fixed price for your house

Two quotes for the exact same job can be $2,000 to $5,000 apart, so an estimate just gets you in the ballpark. The repipe company visits your house first, then hands you a fixed price. The call costs you nothing on this site. Call now, and a repipe company that works in your area will look at your house and give you one fixed price, with nothing to pay for the call.

Plumbing licenses in Washington

Washington requires anyone working in the plumbing trade here to hold certification from the Washington State Plumber Certification Program. That program is run by the Washington Department of Labor and Industries, and the state has about 12,470 plumbers.

How the numbers are worked out

The calculator starts with one price based on the home's size and another based on bathroom count, then averages them. It tacks on the added cost for copper or CPVC, a stiff cream or tan plastic pipe. Then it adjusts the labor share, about 70 % of the bill, up or down by comparing Washington plumber wages with the US average. Finally it adds extra charges for a slab or a second story and rounds the total to the closest $100.

Repipe numbers for Washington

Average plumber wage$42.69 an hour
Plumbers working in Washington12,470
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$7,400 to $13,700
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$9,700 to $18,900
Who licenses plumbersWashington Department of Labor and Industries

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers.

Common questions

Is it okay to stay home while the repipe happens?

Yes. Most families remain in their homes from start to finish.

Is a permit required for a repipe, and how much does it run?

You'll usually pay $50 to $800 for the permit.

My house has 3 bedrooms. Which numbers apply to me?

Bedrooms aren't what drives the price; bathrooms and size are. A 3-bedroom house typically has 2 bathrooms, so use the 2-bath price for a home of similar size to yours.

Does the price change between Washington cities?

The prices on this page cover Washington as a whole, not individual cities. The repipe company gives you a fixed price for your house after seeing it.

Repipe crews in Washington

Call to reach a repipe company that works where you live in Washington.

Call 1-833-579-8248