Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe specialists in San Antonio

Repipe specialists in San Antonio charge for labor at local rates: plumbers in the area earn about $27.87 an hour. A typical 2-bath PEX repipe here runs $5,500 to $10,200.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in the San Antonio area costs about

$5,500 to $10,200

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $5,500 to $10,200 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If leaks keep coming back, repipe specialists in San Antonio can swap out every water line in the house in a few days while you keep living there. The very same job can vary in price by $2,000 to $5,000, so it helps to know exactly what a written price includes. Make the call today: you'll be connected with a repipe company serving the San Antonio area, and this site never charges you for that.

Repipe cost in San Antonio

Take a 1,800 sq ft, 1-story home with 2 bathrooms. Repiping it in PEX runs roughly $5,500–$10,200, and the job lasts 2 to 3 days. PEX is a bendable plastic pipe, typically red for hot water and blue for cold.

HomePipeWhat's beneathRoughly
2 baths, 1 story, 1,800 sq ftPEXCrawl space$5,500–$10,200
2 baths, 1 story, 1,800 sq ftPEXSlab$7,200–$14,000
2 baths, 1 story, 1,800 sq ftCopperCrawl space$8,100–$16,200
3 baths, 2 stories, 2,400 sq ftPEXCrawl space$7,000–$13,900

A crawl space is the shallow open area under a house raised off the ground. With a slab, the concrete floor sits directly on the soil, with pipes underneath or embedded in it, and it pushes the cost up. Copper is metal pipe held together with solder, and it's the priciest choice here.

These numbers are estimates for the houses listed. Once the repipe company looks at your home, you get a fixed price.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Why are San Antonio prices lower?

Labor makes up about 70% of a repipe bill, so what local workers earn drives the total. Around San Antonio, plumbers average $27.87 an hour, compared with $34.70 nationwide. That's close to 20% under the US figure, and it pulls the local estimate down.

These estimates are based on what local plumbers earn, not on prices from any one company, so your fixed price comes after the company sees your home.

What a repipe specialist includes

One Houston repipe specialist says it does only repipes and includes wall patching, permits, inspection, and a lifetime warranty in its quotes, so ask what the company serving your home includes.

Choosing a licensed repipe company

In Texas, the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners licenses plumbers and plumbing contractors, and its advice is simple: only work with a licensed plumber, and verify the license number before any work begins.

Get a written price that states:

  • if the permit is covered
  • if drywall patching is covered
  • if the final inspection is covered
  • the length of the warranty

Once those answers are on paper, you know exactly what you're paying for. Call today to connect with a repipe company serving San Antonio. This site charges nothing for the call, and the company gives you a fixed price after seeing your home.

Repipe numbers for San Antonio

Plumber wage in the San Antonio area$27.87 an hour
Plumbers working in the area3,190
Texas average$29.22 an hour
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$5,500 to $10,200
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$7,200 to $14,000

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers (San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX); prices from this site's calculator.

Repipe specialists in other cities

Repipe costs across Texas

Common questions

Do bedrooms affect the price?

No. Bedrooms don't factor in; the price turns on bathrooms and size. Since a 3-bedroom home typically has 2 bathrooms, it usually fits the 2-bath price.

Is San Antonio cheaper than the rest of Texas?

Slightly. For a comparable home of about 1,800 sq ft, 2 baths, one story, PEX, over a crawl space, Texas as a whole comes in around $5,700–$10,500, and plumbers there earn $29.22 an hour, a bit above what San Antonio plumbers make.

How can I tell which pipes my house has?

The pipe identifier on this site recognizes 8 pipe types by color and feel. The list includes polybutylene and Kitec, plus cast iron, Orangeburg, galvanized steel, copper, CPVC, and PEX. Take CPVC: it's hard cream or tan plastic pipe.

Repipe specialists in San Antonio

Call to reach a repipe company that works in the San Antonio area and book a visit for a fixed price.

Call 1-833-579-8248