Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe in Colorado

A whole-house repipe in Colorado runs about $6,200 to $11,400 for a 2-bath house in PEX. Plumbers here earn about $33.22 an hour, and the Colorado State Plumbing Board licenses them.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in Colorado costs about

$6,200 to $11,400

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $6,200 to $11,400 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If your Colorado home has low water pressure, rusty water, or leaks that keep coming back, a full repipe with PEX in a typical 2-bath house runs about $6,200 to $11,400. Once trouble shows up in more than one place, a full repipe usually makes sense, so it pays to get a price before the next leak decides for you. Two bids for the very same job can be $2,000 to $5,000 apart, so a firm number from a company that has actually walked through your house beats any ballpark figure. Call now to connect with a repipe company that works in your area: this site charges nothing for the call, and the company gives you a fixed price after seeing your house.

What a Colorado house costs

PEX is bendable plastic pipe for water lines, red for hot and blue for cold in most cases, and most of the figures here are based on it. A crawl space is the shallow open area beneath a raised floor, and it lets a plumber get at the pipes without cutting into concrete.

HouseEstimated Colorado costDays of work
One story, 1,800 sq ft, two baths, PEX, crawl space$6,200–$11,400two to three
That house on a slab$8,100–$15,800two to three
That house in copper$9,100–$18,200three to five
Two stories, 2,400 sq ft, three baths, PEX, crawl space$7,900–$15,600three to five

Bear in mind, these Colorado costs are estimates for the houses described and are not quotes. The repipe company sees your home first, then gives you one fixed price.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Why is Colorado slightly cheaper than the US average?

Labor accounts for about 70% of a repipe bill, and our calculator uses Colorado's average plumber wage to adjust that part of your estimate. Plumbers in Colorado make $33.22 an hour on average, compared with $34.70 for the US as a whole, a difference of about 4 %. So a 1,800 sq ft place that runs about $6,400 to $11,800 across the country tends to land closer to $6,200 to $11,400 in Colorado.

Homes built on a slab

With a slab, the concrete floor sits right on the ground, and the pipes run beneath it or inside it. Reaching those pipes takes extra labor, which typically pushes the project cost up by 30 % to 38 %. For the Colorado 2-bath example, that works out to about $8,100 to $15,800 rather than about $6,200 to $11,400.

If you don't know what your house rests on, the company can figure it out during the visit, and you get your fixed price just the same.

PEX, copper, or CPVC?

In the calculator's national example for a 1,800-square-foot, two-bath home over a crawl space, PEX costs less than CPVC or copper, and PEX and CPVC each take about two to three days while copper takes about three to five. CPVC is hard cream or tan plastic pipe and runs slightly above PEX. Copper is metal and costs the most of the three; for the Colorado 2-bath case, switching from PEX to copper moves the bill from roughly $6,200 to $11,400 up to $9,100 to $18,200.

Licenses and permits

The Colorado State Plumbing Board issues plumbing licenses in the state, and licensed plumbers need at least 8 hours of continuing education each year to stay licensed. A repipe permit costs $50 to $800, so ask the company whether it's included in your fixed price.

Repipe numbers for Colorado

Average plumber wage$33.22 an hour
Plumbers working in Colorado10,080
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$6,200 to $11,400
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$8,100 to $15,800
Who licenses plumbersColorado State Plumbing Board

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers.

Common questions

Can I stay in my home during the repipe?

Yes. Most families remain at home through the whole repiping process instead of moving out.

How much would a 3-bedroom house cost?

Bedrooms aren't what drive the bill — bathroom count and square footage are. A 3-bedroom place usually comes with 2 bathrooms, so with 1,800 sq ft done in PEX and average US labor rates, expect roughly $6,400 to $11,800, and a bit less in Colorado.

Does a second floor add to the cost?

Yes, it does. Across the country, that same 1,800 sq ft, 2-bath PEX home costs roughly $6,400 to $11,800 with one floor and $7,000 to $13,200 with two, and the job needs 2 to 4 days rather than 2 to 3.

Are there separate prices for Denver or Colorado Springs?

Not yet. The statewide estimate covers every town, from Denver to Colorado Springs. For your exact price, call now: a repipe company that works in your area will look at your house and give you one fixed price, and this site charges you nothing for the call.

Repipe crews in Colorado

Call to reach a repipe company that works where you live in Colorado.

Call 1-833-579-8248