Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe specialists in Phoenix

Repipe specialists in Phoenix charge for labor at local rates: plumbers in the area earn about $33.95 an hour. A typical 2-bath PEX repipe here runs $6,300 to $11,600.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in the Phoenix area costs about

$6,300 to $11,600

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $6,300 to $11,600 repipe

1-833-579-8248

Rusty water or a leak can send you searching for repipe specialists in Phoenix, and here's something worth knowing first: for identical jobs, estimates can vary by $2,000 to $5,000. So don't commit to anything until a repipe company has actually visited your home and handed you a written price. Call now and you'll be connected with a repipe company serving Phoenix. During a repipe, every water pipe in the house gets replaced. Labor makes up roughly 70 % of the total, so what you pay depends mostly on local wages and how your house was built.

What a repipe costs in Phoenix

For a 1,800 square foot, 2-bathroom, single-story house sitting on a crawl space, a PEX repipe runs about $6,300 to $11,600. PEX is a bendable plastic pipe, typically colored blue for cold water and red for hot. A crawl space is the shallow open area beneath a raised floor.

Phoenix-area homeBallpark figure
1,800 sq ft, 2 baths, 1 story, PEX, crawl spaceroughly $6,300 to $11,600
That same home on a slabroughly $8,200 to $16,000
That same home in copperroughly $9,300 to $18,500
2,400 sq ft, 3 baths, 2 stories, PEX, crawl spaceroughly $8,000 to $15,900

A slab means a concrete floor poured directly on the ground, with pipes running beneath it or embedded in it. Cutting into a slab pushes labor up by 25 to 50 %, which explains the big jump in that row. Copper is metal pipe joined together with solder, and it runs higher than PEX in both material cost and hours of work.

These figures are ballpark numbers for that kind of home, not firm quotes. Once the repipe company looks at your house, you get a firm fixed price.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Why do Phoenix prices track the national average?

The average plumber in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler area makes $33.95 an hour, roughly 2 % under the US average of $34.70, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Across the state, plumbers average $32.66 an hour, and the Phoenix area has 9,270 of them at work.

With local pay so close to the norm, your foundation type and bathroom count will shift your final number much more than wages will.

What belongs in the written price?

Get the price in writing, and make sure it states whether the permit, drywall patching, and final inspection are included, plus the length of the warranty. Firms that focus only on repiping tend to bundle it all; one Houston specialist explains that its price covers patching the walls, permits, the inspection, and a lifetime warranty.

With everything written into the figure, no surprises show up on the bill after the walls come open.

Verifying the license before work begins

Arizona licenses its plumbers and plumbing contractors through the Arizona Registrar of Contractors, which cautions that some people pose as contractors without really being one. Look up the license number before the job starts. Walking away is much simpler at that point than after the old pipes are already gone.

Repipe numbers for Phoenix

Plumber wage in the Phoenix area$33.95 an hour
Plumbers working in the area9,270
Arizona average$32.66 an hour
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$6,300 to $11,600
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$8,200 to $16,000

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers (Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ); prices from this site's calculator.

Repipe specialists in other cities

Repipe costs across Arizona

Common questions

Can we stay home during the repipe?

Yes. One repipe company says most households remain in the house from start to finish.

Why don't bedrooms change the price?

Bedrooms don't get pipes. Water goes to sinks, showers, and toilets, so bathrooms and overall house size drive the price. A 3-bedroom home typically has 2 baths; at 1,800 square feet with PEX, that lands near $6,400 to $11,800 using US-average labor rates.

How many days does a repipe take?

Plan on 2 to 3 days for a 1,800 square foot, single-story, 2-bath PEX job. A 2,400 square foot, 3-bath home on 2 floors needs about 3 to 5 days, while a 3,200 square foot place with 4 or more baths runs 4 to 6 days.

Does the call cost anything?

No. The call is free, and this site doesn't list or rate companies. It just connects you with a repipe company serving Phoenix so you can schedule the visit that gets you a fixed price.

Repipe specialists in Phoenix

Call to reach a repipe company that works in the Phoenix area and book a visit for a fixed price.

Call 1-833-579-8248