Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe in Arizona

A whole-house repipe in Arizona runs about $6,100 to $11,300 for a 2-bath house in PEX. Plumbers here earn about $32.66 an hour, and the Arizona Registrar of Contractors licenses them.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in Arizona costs about

$6,100 to $11,300

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $6,100 to $11,300 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If water troubles — drips, weak flow, or a rusty tint — keep turning up in different spots around your house, expect a repipe in Arizona to run roughly $6,100 to $11,300 for a two-bath home in PEX. Call now — quotes for the very same job can come in $2,000 to $5,000 apart, and when a company that has actually walked through your home hands you a fixed price, you get a number you can count on. Here's what goes into that range.

What do Arizona homeowners pay, by house type?

PEX is bendy plastic pipe, with red lines carrying hot water and blue lines carrying cold. A crawl space is that shallow open area beneath a raised floor, while a slab means the concrete sits right on the ground with the pipes buried in it or beneath it.

HousePipeUnder the floorEstimated cost
1,800 sq ft, two baths, single storyPEXCrawl spaceroughly $6,100–$11,300
1,800 sq ft, two baths, single storyPEXSlabroughly $8,000–$15,600
1,800 sq ft, two baths, single storyCopperCrawl spaceroughly $9,000–$18,000
2,400 sq ft, three baths, two storiesPEXCrawl spaceroughly $7,800–$15,500

A slab raises labor by 25 to 50 %, since the crew must get at pipes that sit in or under solid concrete. Across the whole job, that adds roughly 30 to 38 %.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Why does labor take up so much of the bill?

Roughly 70 % of what you pay goes to the plumbers' time. Arizona plumbers make $32.66 an hour, around 6 % less than the US average of $34.70, which is why a home here lands slightly under the national number.

StatePlumber wageSame 2-bath PEX house, 1,800 sq ft
Florida$26.94 an hourroughly $5,400–$9,900
Texas$29.22 an hourroughly $5,700–$10,500
Arizona$32.66 an hourroughly $6,100–$11,300
California$39.58 an hourroughly $7,000–$13,000

Do you actually need a repipe yet?

It usually makes sense once weak pressure, discolored water, or leaks show up in more than one spot. A single drip under the sink is just a repair. But when the kitchen and both bathrooms act up together, the pipes themselves are the problem.

The call puts you in touch with a repipe company serving your area, so you'll know which situation you're facing.

Verify the license before anything else

In Arizona, the Arizona Registrar of Contractors issues plumbing licenses. Their own warning is blunt: anyone can pose as a contractor, so verify the license before you agree to anything.

Can you stay home while it happens?

Most families stay put through the whole job. Expect about 2 to 3 days for a one-story, 2-bath PEX home, and about 3 to 5 days for a 2,400 sq ft, two-story house.

Lock in a fixed price

The figures on this page are for a typical house — not your home. The repipe company will look over your place, your floors, and your bathrooms, then hand you a fixed price. The call is free, so pick up the phone now and get your real number before you weigh any other quotes.

Repipe numbers for Arizona

Average plumber wage$32.66 an hour
Plumbers working in Arizona11,810
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$6,100 to $11,300
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$8,000 to $15,600
Who licenses plumbersArizona Registrar of Contractors

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers.

Cities in Arizona

Common questions

Are permits expensive in Arizona?

Permit fees fall between $50 and $800. A permit is the city's written approval for the job, and the fee depends on your location.

I have a 3-bedroom house. How much should I budget?

Bedrooms don't drive the price. Repipes are priced by bathrooms and square footage, and a 3-bedroom home usually has 2 baths, so use the 2-bath figure for your home's size.

What's the price for a larger house?

For a 3,200 sq ft, two-story place with 4 or more baths, figure on roughly $11,600 to $23,700 in PEX at US-average labor, with the work lasting 4 to 6 days. On the small end, a 1,200 sq ft, 1-bath place costs about $4,100 to $7,700.

How big is Arizona's plumber workforce?

There are 11,810 plumbers working in the state. That's a big pool, and it's exactly why checking the license first matters.

Repipe crews in Arizona

Call to reach a repipe company that works where you live in Arizona.

Call 1-833-579-8248