Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe in California

A whole-house repipe in California runs about $7,000 to $13,000 for a 2-bath house in PEX. Plumbers here earn about $39.58 an hour, and the Contractors State License Board licenses them.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in California costs about

$7,000 to $13,000

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $7,000 to $13,000 repipe

1-833-579-8248

For a one-story California home with 1,800 square feet, two bathrooms, and a crawl space beneath the floor, a repipe with flexible plastic pipe called PEX costs about $7,000 to $13,000. Once leaks, low pressure, or rusty water start showing up in several places around the house, a repipe is usually worth it. If that sounds like your house, call now. A repipe company that works in your area will come out, look at the pipes, and give you one fixed price. This site charges you nothing for the call.

What a repipe costs in California

The numbers below are this site's estimates for typical California homes, not quotes. PEX is a bendable plastic pipe used for water lines, with red marking the hot side and blue marking the cold. A crawl space is that shallow, open area beneath a house with a raised floor.

HousePipeBelow the floorAbout
1 story, 1,800 sq ft, 2 bathroomsPEXCrawlspace$7,000–$13,000
1 story, 1,800 sq ft, 2 bathroomsPEXSlab$9,100–$17,900
1 story, 1,800 sq ft, 2 bathroomsCopperCrawlspace$10,300–$20,700
2 stories, 2,400 sq ft, 3 bathroomsPEXCrawlspace$8,900–$17,700

For a one-story, 2-bathroom home over a crawl space, a PEX repipe takes about 2 to 3 days, and most families stay in the house the whole time.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Why do prices run higher in California?

The biggest share of a repipe bill goes to the plumber's time. Roughly 70 % of the cost is labor, so what local plumbers earn drives the price. In California, plumbers make an average of $39.58 an hour. That works out to about 14 % more than the US average of $34.70.

Here's that same one-story, 1,800 sq ft, 2-bath PEX house over a crawl space, compared across a handful of states.

StateHourly plumber wageAbout
FL$26.94$5,400–$9,900
TX$29.22$5,700–$10,500
CA$39.58$7,000–$13,000
WA$42.69$7,400–$13,700

Homes that sit on a slab

With a slab, the concrete floor is poured right on the ground, and the pipes run either beneath it or embedded inside it. Getting to those pipes takes extra effort, so expect a slab to add 25 to 50 % to labor costs. In California, that pushes the 2-bath PEX estimate up to about $9,100 to $17,900.

How to get a fixed price

Quotes for the very same job can be $2,000 to $5,000 apart. A price from someone who has actually seen your house is the one you can count on. Call now, and a repipe company in your area will come out and give you a fixed price.

California plumbing contractors are licensed by the Contractors State License Board.

Repipe numbers for California

Average plumber wage$39.58 an hour
Plumbers working in California47,660
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$7,000 to $13,000
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$9,100 to $17,900
Who licenses plumbersContractors State License Board

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers.

Cities in California

Common questions

Can I stay home while the work is done?

Yes. Most families remain at home through the whole repipe.

Do extra bedrooms raise the price?

Bedrooms don't factor into the cost. Repipes are priced by how many bathrooms the house has and how big it is. A house with 3 bedrooms usually has 2 bathrooms.

Is a permit included in the price?

Permits usually cost between $50 and $800. When you receive your fixed price, ask if the permit is covered.

How do I find out my home's pipe type?

The pipe identifier on this site recognizes 8 pipe types by color and feel. Among them are copper, PEX, galvanized steel, CPVC, polybutylene, Kitec, cast iron, and Orangeburg.

Does this site have pages for California cities?

Yes. Separate pages here cover Sacramento, San Jose, Los Angeles, and San Diego.

Repipe crews in California

Call to reach a repipe company that works where you live in California.

Call 1-833-579-8248