Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe specialists in San Diego

Repipe specialists in San Diego charge for labor at local rates: plumbers in the area earn about $37.78 an hour. A typical 2-bath PEX repipe here runs $6,800 to $12,500.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in the San Diego area costs about

$6,800 to $12,500

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $6,800 to $12,500 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If the water pipes in your San Diego house are leaking, rusty or just worn out, repipe specialists replace all of them at once, and since what it costs depends on your house, the quickest way to a real number is one call: we'll put you through to a repipe company that works in San Diego, and this site charges you nothing for the call. Two companies may quote the very same job with a gap of $2,000 to $5,000 between them, which is why you want a fixed price for your home before anyone picks up a tool. Make the call now and you'll be put through to a repipe company serving San Diego. A repipe replaces your home's water piping. Most of what you pay goes to the plumber's time, so wages in your area drive the total.

What a repipe costs in San Diego

The calculator here puts a typical San Diego repipe somewhere between about $6,800 and $12,500. That number assumes a 1,800 sq ft, single-story home with two baths, running PEX above a crawl space. PEX is a bendable plastic pipe for water, usually red for hot lines and blue on the cold side. A crawl space is that shallow, open area beneath a floor raised off the ground.

San Diego homeRough cost
1,800 sq ft, two baths, one story, PEX over a crawl spaceroughly $6,800–$12,500
That home with a slab foundationroughly $8,800–$17,300
That home with copper pipingroughly $10,000–$20,000
2,400 sq ft, three baths, two stories, PEX over a crawl spaceroughly $8,600–$17,100

Those figures are ballpark numbers for the homes described. Once a company looks at your home, it gives you a fixed price.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Labor and what San Diego plumbers earn

Roughly 70 % of a repipe bill goes to labor, according to Angi. Plumbers in San Diego earn an average of $37.78 an hour, against $34.70 across the US, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. San Diego's average plumber wage is about 9% above the national average, which raises the labor portion of this calculator's estimate.

When your home sits on a slab

With a slab, the concrete floor sits directly on the ground, and the pipes run beneath it or within it. Getting to those pipes takes extra work, and a slab can push labor up by 25 to 50 %. For a 2-bath San Diego house, the estimate climbs from roughly $6,800–$12,500 up to roughly $8,800–$17,300.

How to pick a repipe company

A solid written price spells out what your money covers. Before you sign anything, ask if the price includes each of these:

  • the permit
  • patching the drywall
  • the inspection at the end
  • the warranty length

In California, plumbers are licensed by the Contractors State License Board. Look up the company's license number there before work starts. Call now: it costs you nothing, you'll reach a repipe company that works in San Diego, and after it sees your house you'll have a fixed price, not a guess.

Repipe numbers for San Diego

Plumber wage in the San Diego area$37.78 an hour
Plumbers working in the area5,100
California average$39.58 an hour
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$6,800 to $12,500
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$8,800 to $17,300

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers (San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA); prices from this site's calculator.

Repipe specialists in other cities

Repipe costs across California

Questions people often ask

Can we live at home while the work is going on?

Yes. Most families remain at home until the whole job is finished, according to Repipe Solutions.

Do extra bedrooms push the price up?

No. Bedrooms play no part in the math, since a repipe is priced by bathroom count and the size of the house. A house with 3 bedrooms usually comes with 2 bathrooms.

How does the calculator arrive at a number?

It looks at your home's size, its number of bathrooms, the pipe you choose and whether you're on a slab or have a second floor, then adjusts for what San Diego plumbers earn. For your exact price, call: the company sees the house and gives you a fixed figure. The final figure gets rounded to the closest $100.

Is the whole state pricier than San Diego?

A little. Statewide, plumbers average $39.58 an hour, so that same two-bath PEX home lands near $7,000 to $13,000 once you figure it at California's rate. Ready for a real number for your house? Call now and a San Diego repipe company will come out, look it over, and give you a fixed price. The call costs you nothing.

Repipe specialists in San Diego

Call to reach a repipe company that works in the San Diego area and book a visit for a fixed price.

Call 1-833-579-8248