Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe specialists in San Jose

Repipe specialists in San Jose charge for labor at local rates: plumbers in the area earn about $54.94 an hour. A typical 2-bath PEX repipe here runs $9,000 to $16,600.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in the San Jose area costs about

$9,000 to $16,600

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $9,000 to $16,600 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If leaks keep coming back or your taps pour brown water, San Jose repipe specialists can swap out the whole system at once instead of patching one leak after another. Call now and get a fixed price for your own home. Two contractors can bid the identical job and land $2,000 to $5,000 apart, so it helps to have one firm number in writing. The call is free and puts you through to a repipe company serving the San Jose area. It inspects the house first, then quotes a fixed price. What is a repipe specialist? A company that puts new water pipes into whole houses, and not much else. One Houston firm puts it simply: repiping is its entire business, and it does nothing else.

Repipe cost in San Jose

Picture a 1-story home of 1,800 square feet with two bathrooms, plumbed in PEX above a crawl space. Our calculator estimates roughly $9,000 to $16,600 for that setup around San Jose. PEX is bendable plastic tubing — red lines carry hot water, blue lines carry cold. A crawl space is the shallow gap underneath a raised floor.

A slab means a concrete floor poured directly on the ground, with pipes running under it or inside it. Getting at those pipes takes extra effort, which is why a slab pushes the price up.

Type of homeRough San Jose price
1,800 sq ft, 2 baths, one story, PEX, over a crawl space$9,000 to $16,600
That home with a slab underneath instead$11,700 to $22,900
That home with copper pipe instead$13,200 to $26,500
2,400 sq ft, 3 baths, two stories, PEX, over a crawl space$11,400 to $22,700

Those figures are rough estimates for the homes described. Once the company has seen your home, it gives you the fixed price.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Local labor and the price

Roughly 70 % of what you pay on a repipe goes to labor, so what local workers earn drives your total. Plumbers in the San Jose area earn about $54.94 an hour on average. The California average is $39.58 and the US average is $34.70, which leaves San Jose about 58 % above the national figure.

Choosing a repipe specialist

A written quote helps you compare companies. Ask if it covers the permit, patching the drywall, and the final inspection. Also ask how many years the warranty lasts. Some specialists bundle all of that plus a lifetime warranty into one quote.

Staying home while the work goes on

Yes — most families remain in the house for the whole project. Using US-average labor rates, repiping a two-bathroom, single-story 1,800-square-foot home in PEX takes roughly 2 to 3 days, while a larger two-story place of 2,400 square feet with three bathrooms takes closer to 3 to 5 days.

Checking the license

California licenses plumbers and plumbing contractors through the Contractors State License Board, which covers about 285,000 contractors. Check the license number before any work begins so you know exactly who is in your home. Call today and a local repipe firm will come out, look at your house, and give you a fixed price.

Repipe numbers for San Jose

Plumber wage in the San Jose area$54.94 an hour
Plumbers working in the area3,830
California average$39.58 an hour
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$9,000 to $16,600
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$11,700 to $22,900

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers (San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA); prices from this site's calculator.

Repipe specialists in other cities

Repipe costs across California

Questions people often ask

Do bedrooms affect the cost?

No. Bathrooms and square footage set the price, not bedrooms. A 3-bedroom house typically comes with 2 bathrooms, so it usually lands in the 2-bath range.

How do I know what pipe I have?

This site's pipe identifier recognizes 8 pipe types by their color and feel. The list includes polybutylene, Kitec, galvanized steel, copper, PEX, CPVC, cast iron, plus Orangeburg.

Is CPVC a budget middle option?

CPVC is a rigid plastic pipe in a cream or tan color. With US-average labor, repiping a two-bath, 1,800-square-foot home in CPVC costs roughly $7,400 to $12,800, and more in San Jose, where labor costs more. PEX comes in lower at about $6,400 to $11,800, while copper sits above it, nearer $9,400 to $18,800.

Repipe specialists in San Jose

Call to reach a repipe company that works in the San Jose area and book a visit for a fixed price.

Call 1-833-579-8248