Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe specialists in Houston

Repipe specialists in Houston charge for labor at local rates: plumbers in the area earn about $30.70 an hour. A typical 2-bath PEX repipe here runs $5,900 to $10,900.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in the Houston area costs about

$5,900 to $10,900

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $5,900 to $10,900 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If leaks keep coming back and repairs just don't hold anymore, repipe specialists in Houston can swap out all the water pipes in your home as a single project. Call now so a repipe company can walk through your house and lock in a firm price — otherwise, two companies can quote the exact same job with a gap of $2,000 to $5,000 between them. The call costs you nothing, and it puts you in touch with a repipe company serving your neighborhood. A repipe specialist focuses entirely on whole-house repipes and takes on no other kind of work. One Houston firm says it straight: repiping is the only thing it does, and every quote it gives bundles in the wall repairs, the permit, the inspection sign-off, and a lifetime warranty (source).

What repipes cost around here

Plumbers around Houston make around $30.70 an hour, about 12 % under the national average of $34.70, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. This matters because labor makes up roughly 70 % of a repipe bill, so you'll pay slightly less here than you would elsewhere in the country.

PEX is a bendable plastic pipe for water, usually red for hot lines and blue for cold ones. A crawl space is that shallow open area beneath a floor built up off the ground. A slab, meanwhile, is solid concrete set right down on the earth, with the water lines buried underneath or within that concrete.

Home sizePiping & foundationBallpark costWorkdays
1,800 sq ft · 2 baths · 1 storyPEX over a crawl spaceroughly $5,900–$10,9002–3
1,800 sq ft · 2 baths · 1 storyPEX under a slabroughly $7,700–$15,0002–3
1,800 sq ft · 2 baths · 1 storyCopper over a crawl spaceroughly $8,600–$17,3003–5
2,400 sq ft · 3 baths · 2 storiesPEX over a crawl spaceroughly $7,500–$14,8003–5

Treat those figures as rough ranges for the layout listed, never as promises. For context, Fuse Service puts typical repipes nationwide at $4,000 to $7,000 for a single-bathroom home, $6,500 to $11,000 for two bathrooms, and $10,000 to $20,000 for a two-story place with 3 or more bathrooms. Once the repipe company has walked through your house, you get the fixed price.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Slab homes and the extra labor

With a slab, the labor part of the bill rises by 25 to 50 %. There's no open space under the floor where the plumber can get at the old pipes, so the new lines have to be threaded past all that solid concrete.

Take a mid-size Houston home — 1,800 sq ft with 2 baths — and the foundation alone swings the bill: crawl-space builds land near $5,900 to $10,900, while slab builds push up toward $7,700 to $15,000. Not sure what kind of foundation your house has? The company will figure it out during the visit.

Staying home while the crew works

Yes, you can — most families stay in their homes while the whole job runs its course. With PEX, expect about 2 to 3 days if your place is one story with 2 baths, or 3 to 5 days if it's two stories with 3.

Copper runs longer, 3 to 5 days for that 1-floor house, since every joint on metal pipe has to be soldered.

Checking the price and the license

Get the price in writing. Make sure it spells out which extras — the permit, the drywall repair, the final inspection — are rolled into the number, plus how long the warranty runs. A cheap bid that skips the wall repair stops being cheap once you pay someone to fix the walls.

In Texas, the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners licenses plumbers and plumbing contractors, and the board itself tells people never to use an unlicensed one. Get the license number and run it before any work begins. Call now and let a repipe company take a look before you sign anything.

Repipe numbers for Houston

Plumber wage in the Houston area$30.70 an hour
Plumbers working in the area10,980
Texas average$29.22 an hour
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$5,900 to $10,900
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$7,700 to $15,000

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers (Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX); prices from this site's calculator.

Repipe specialists in other cities

Repipe costs across Texas

Common questions

How do Houston prices stack up statewide?

Texas plumbers average about $29.22 an hour, so that same modest PEX home — 1,800 sq ft, 2 baths, built over a crawl space — lands closer to $5,700 to $10,500 when you average the whole state. Houston wages run a bit above the state figure, so expect the Houston estimate to land a few hundred dollars higher.

Why is repiping so expensive?

About 70 cents of each dollar goes to labor rather than pipe. Copper pushes both up: for a 2,000 sq ft, 2-bath home with a crawl-space foundation, PEX runs about $6,800 to $12,500, while copper climbs to about $9,800 to $19,500.

Do bedrooms change the price?

No. The estimate rides on how many bathrooms you have and how big the house is, because that's what decides the amount of pipe and the number of fixtures. A house with 3 bedrooms typically has 2 bathrooms, and that's the figure that moves the estimate.

Repipe specialists in Houston

Call to reach a repipe company that works in the Houston area and book a visit for a fixed price.

Call 1-833-579-8248