Bypass the menu
PexRepipe.co

Repipe in Texas

A whole-house repipe in Texas runs about $5,700 to $10,500 for a 2-bath house in PEX. Plumbers here earn about $29.22 an hour, and the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners licenses them.

Your house

sq ft

Not sure of the size? Check your property tax bill or the papers from when you bought the house. A guess is fine.

Floors
Bathrooms
Pipe
What the house sits on

A repipe like yours in Texas costs about

$5,700 to $10,500

2 to 3 days of work

US average for the same house: $6,400 to $11,800

Call about my $5,700 to $10,500 repipe

1-833-579-8248

If you need to repipe in Texas because of leaking joints, brown water, or barely a trickle, a whole house typically runs about $5,700 to $10,500 with PEX for a one-story, 2-bath home. Call now, because the same job can be quoted anywhere from $2,000 to $5,000 apart, depending on the company. The repipe company you connect with here inspects the house first, then commits to one fixed price. Below is what goes into that number, so nothing catches you off guard. When more than one area of the house shows trouble, like weak pressure, rusty water, or leaks, a full repipe usually makes sense, according to Fuse Service. A single joint that drips is just a repair. But when the kitchen and both bathrooms act up at once, the whole system is telling you something.

Texas repipe prices

A few quick definitions help here. PEX is a bendable plastic pipe, with red lines carrying hot water and blue lines carrying cold. A crawl space is the open area beneath a floor that sits above the ground, and a slab is concrete poured right onto the ground, with pipe run under it or inside it. Those three terms account for most of what separates one row in this table from the next.

House in TexasEstimated cost
1,800 sq ft home, 2 baths, one story, PEX over a crawl spaceroughly $5,700 to $10,500
The same home on a slabroughly $7,400 to $14,500
The same home in copper rather than PEXroughly $8,400 to $16,700
2,400 sq ft home, 3 baths, two stories, PEX over a crawl spaceroughly $7,200 to $14,300

Treat these as ballpark figures for that kind of house, not a quote for yours. Working on a slab pushes labor up by 25 to 50 percent, since the plumber must get at pipe buried in concrete instead of simply working beneath the floor. That's why the slab row climbs so sharply.

New red and blue PEX water lines running along a basement wall to a brass manifold

Why Texas costs less than most states

Roughly 70 percent of a repipe bill is labor, so what local plumbers charge matters far more than what pipe costs. The average Texas plumber makes $29.22 an hour. The US average is $34.70, which puts Texas about 16 percent lower, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

You can see the difference in the numbers. Move that 1,800 sq ft, 2-bath PEX home to California and you're looking at roughly $7,000 to $13,000; in Washington, about $7,400 to $13,700. In Texas it's about $5,700 to $10,500.

Can you stay home while the crew works?

Most families don't leave. They stay put through the whole job. A one-story, 2-bath PEX repipe takes roughly 2 to 3 days, while a 2-floor home with 3 baths needs closer to 3 to 5 days.

Who should you hire for the job?

The Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners issues plumbing licenses in the state, and the board itself tells homeowners to always hire a licensed plumber. Texas has 44,090 working plumbers, so there's no reason to take a chance on someone without a license. Permit fees, which run $50 to $800, sit on top of labor and materials, so get them listed in writing on the quote.

Calling through this page puts you in touch with a repipe company serving your area, and the call is free.

Texas cities covered in depth

  • Houston
  • Austin
  • San Antonio

Repipe numbers for Texas

Average plumber wage$29.22 an hour
Plumbers working in Texas44,090
2-bath PEX repipe, crawl space$5,700 to $10,500
2-bath PEX repipe, slab$7,400 to $14,500
Who licenses plumbersTexas State Board of Plumbing Examiners

Wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey for plumbers.

Cities in Texas

Common questions

What does a 2,000 square foot repipe cost?

Using US average labor rates, a 2,000 sq ft, 2-bath PEX house over a crawl space comes to about $6,800 to $12,500. Choose copper and it's about $9,800 to $19,500. Since Texas labor sits under the US average, expect a Texas quote to come in a bit below those ranges.

How hard is a whole-house repipe?

Count the job in days, not weeks. With copper, a one-story, 2-bath house stretches from a 2-to-3-day job into one lasting 3 to 5 days, and a second story on that same house adds another 2 to 4 days of work. Every water line gets swapped out, so expect the water to be off for short stretches during each workday.

Can Texas handymen legally handle plumbing work?

The state licensing board hands out the licenses and tells homeowners to always hire someone who holds one. A repipe touches all the water piping under your roof, so this is exactly the kind of job where that guidance counts.

Why is repiping so expensive?

Each bathroom means more pipe and more hours. Homes with one bathroom run $4,000 to $7,000, homes with two run $6,500 to $11,000, and two-story homes with 3 or more bathrooms can reach $10,000 to $20,000, per Fuse Service. With about 70 percent of that being labor, the price mostly reflects how long the crew spends in your house.

Repipe crews in Texas

Call to reach a repipe company that works where you live in Texas.

Call 1-833-579-8248